← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Baldwin County

FY2023 Audited Finances — fiscal year ended December 31, 2023

Every figure on this page is FY2023 audited. Baldwin County’s fiscal year is the calendar year. No adopted budget book is published for the county, so no figure here is a current budget — all numbers come from the audited Annual Comprehensive Financial Report (ACFR) for the year ended December 31, 2023.

Auditor: Butler, Williams & Wyche, LLP Opinion: Unmodified Report dated June 27, 2024

Read this first: an unrestricted deficit of −$20,245,222

Total net position is $112,622,447 — but it is more than fully invested in capital assets ($128,721,414) plus restricted amounts ($4,146,255). Against that sits an unrestricted deficit of −$20,245,222 — governmental activities −$14,895,727 and business-type activities −$5,349,495 — stated plainly, as the audit states it.

Governmental fund balances also fell $4,412,543 during FY2023.

Headline figures — FY2023 audited

Source: FY2023 ACFR (see Sources)
Total net position
$112,622,447
Governmental $90,855,563 · Business-type $21,766,884
Governmental fund balances
$11,081,537
Down $4,412,543 during FY2023
General Fund balance
$7,486,373
Unassigned $7,438,227 — ≈24% of General Fund expenditures
Unrestricted net position
−$20,245,222
A deficit — see callout above
Governmental revenues
$53,882,340
Fund basis, FY2023
Governmental expenditures
$56,736,314
Fund basis, FY2023 — $2,853,974 above revenues
Bonds payable
$5,204,328
GO bonds $3,280,000 + revenue bonds $1,924,328
GEFA notes payable
$6,018,440
Three Water Fund notes — detail in Debt section
Net pension liability
$19,244,835
ACCG plan · 7.00% discount rate
Net investment in capital assets
$128,721,414
Plus restricted net position of $4,146,255

Fund balances by fund

Governmental funds · Dec 31, 2023 · ACFR
Governmental fund balances — FY2023 audited
FundFund balance
General Fund$7,486,373
SPLOST 2017 Capital Projects Fund$2,880,478
Other (nonmajor) governmental funds$714,686
Total governmental fund balances$11,081,537

Inside the nonmajor total: the nonmajor special revenue funds carry a −$714,654 unassigned deficit, offset by restricted and other classifications within those funds.

Governmental revenues by source

Fund basis · FY2023 · ACFR
Taxes$34,874,581
Intergovernmental$10,163,646
Charges for services$5,619,340
Fines & forfeitures$2,381,154
All other sources$843,619
All governmental revenue sources — fund basis
SourceAmountShare
Taxes$34,874,58164.7%
Intergovernmental$10,163,64618.9%
Charges for services$5,619,34010.4%
Fines & forfeitures$2,381,1544.4%
Licenses & permits$251,0990.5%
Miscellaneous$553,1181.0%
Investment earnings$22,3020.0%
Contributions$17,1000.0%
Total governmental revenues$53,882,340100%

For context, on the accrual (government-wide) basis the largest general revenues were property taxes $16,249,792 and sales taxes $16,060,336.

Governmental expenditures by function

Fund basis · FY2023 · ACFR
Governmental expenditures — fund basis, FY2023 audited
FunctionAmount
Public safety$18,972,791
Public works$6,911,630
General government$6,903,346
Capital outlay$6,374,929
Housing & development$5,902,564
Judicial$4,540,131
Debt service — principal$3,295,876
Culture & recreation$2,592,177
Health & welfare$868,220
Debt service — interest$348,768
Intergovernmental$25,882
Total governmental expenditures$56,736,314

Public safety alone is about one-third of all governmental spending. Expenditures exceeded revenues by $2,853,974 on the fund basis in FY2023.

General Fund: budget vs. actual, FY2023

Audited budgetary comparison · ACFR
General Fund — original budget, final budget, and actual
LineOriginal budgetFinal budgetActual
Revenues$25,675,000$29,051,800$30,380,672
Expenditures$25,126,800$30,876,655$31,426,988
Net change in fund balance+$216,000−$1,815,055−$5,014,723
Fund balance — beginning of year——$12,501,096
Fund balance — end of year——$7,486,373
Largest variance — transfers out: actual transfers out were $4,663,746 against only $457,200 budgeted — principally the General Fund covering an uncollectible loan for Water Fund projects (see Audit findings, 2023-004). The General Fund balance fell from $12,501,096 to $7,486,373 in one year.

Enterprise funds: Water & Solid Waste

Proprietary funds · FY2023 · ACFR
Enterprise funds — FY2023 audited
LineWater FundSolid Waste FundTotal
Operating revenues$5,768,544$430,680$6,199,224
Operating income (loss)−$856,740$430,680−$426,060
Transfers in$4,415,850—$4,415,850
Change in net position+$3,321,119+$430,680+$3,751,799
Ending net position$24,174,231−$2,407,347 (deficit)$21,766,884
Water Fund: it ends the year positive only because of the $4,415,850 transfer in. Before transfers it lost $1,094,731, and its unrestricted position is still a −$2,942,148 deficit.

Solid Waste Fund carries the closed landfill — a closure/postclosure care liability of $1,226,900 in total across both phases — and ends with a −$2,407,347 net position deficit. Other deficit funds disclosed in the audit: E-911 Fund −$653,204 and Unincorporated Special Service District −$41,864.

Audit findings — disclosed prominently

Auditor’s reports · FY2023 ACFR

The financial-statement opinion was unmodified (clean). The auditors still reported the following. The county was not a low-risk auditee. There were no federal-award findings.

Material weakness · 2023-003

Vehicle leases not accounted for under GASB 87

FY2023 vehicle leases were not properly accounted for under GASB 87; leases payable were misstated by $2,309,458 before audit adjustment.

Significant deficiency · 2023-001 · Repeat

Lack of segregation of duties

A lack of segregation of duties in county agencies — a repeat finding.

Significant deficiency · 2023-002 · Repeat

Clerk of Superior Court accounts not reconciled

Clerk of Superior Court bank accounts were not properly reconciled — a repeat finding.

Noncompliance · 2023-004

Georgia balanced-budget law — O.C.G.A. 36-81-3(b)(1)

The Jail / public safety line exceeded appropriations by $864,642 (inmate medical costs), and transfers out exceeded budget by $4,206,546. The General Fund also wrote off an uncollectible loan to the Water Fund.

Debt & long-term obligations — by component

At Dec 31, 2023 · ACFR — published by component, never as a single MD&A total

Bonds, notes & leases

GO bonds — Series 2018 SPLOST, 2.78%$3,280,000

Originally $26,000,000. The entire remaining balance matured in 2024.

Water & Sewerage revenue bonds — Series 1998A/B, 4.875%, due 2037$1,924,328

FY2023 pledged-revenue coverage: 4.33×. Bonds payable in total: $5,204,328.

GEFA notes payable (Water Fund)$6,018,440

$639,805 at 4.2% due 2028 · $3,640,113 at 3.0% due 2037 · $1,738,522 at 1.25% due 2041 (that note included $500,000 of principal forgiveness).

Leases payable$2,149,265

Other long-term obligations

Net pension liability (ACCG plan, 7.00% discount rate)$19,244,835
Compensated absences$2,378,470
Landfill closure / postclosure care$1,226,900
Claims payable$356,846
Tax anticipation notes are not debt here: $6,000,000 of TANs were issued in February 2023 and repaid in full on December 29, 2023 — $0 outstanding at year-end.

The primary government reports no net OPEB liability, so no county OPEB figure is published on this page.

Reported separately — not county totals

Component unit, overlapping debt & custodial funds · ACFR
Component unit: Baldwin County Department of Public Health — net position (its own fiscal year ended June 30, 2023; audited by other auditors)$97,230

The Department of Public Health is a discretely presented component unit. Its figures are not included in any county total on this page.

Overlapping debt — Board of Education GO bonds (not county debt)$14,989,701
Overlapping debt — Development Authority notes (not county debt)$128,224
Custodial funds held for others (not county money)$918,760
Taxes collected for other governments in custodial funds$40,620,641

Sources & notes

Source for every figure on this page: Baldwin County, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Year Ended December 31, 2023. Audited by Butler, Williams & Wyche, LLP; unmodified opinions; report dated June 27, 2024.

Read the FY2023 ACFR (PDF, UGA Carl Vinson Institute TED portal)

Provenance: figures were transcribed from the TED-hosted ACFR and are queued for re-verification against the source PDF. This is an audited-only page: the county publishes no adopted budget book, and no figure here should be read as a current-year budget.

Known defects in the source document

  1. A $1 print difference in net position. The ACFR’s Statement of Net Position prints total net position as $112,622,446 — $1 less than its own components foot to. This page publishes the footing figure, $112,622,447. The same $1 print difference appears in the ACFR’s change-in-net-position and capital-asset figures.
  2. The MD&A borrowings total omits leases. The ACFR’s MD&A borrowings table prints a total that omits the $2,149,265 of leases payable — which is why this page publishes debt by component and never as that single total.
  3. The MD&A mislabels the General Fund balance. The MD&A highlights call $7,438,227 the General Fund balance; that is the unassigned portion only. The audited total is $7,486,373, which is the figure used throughout this page.